Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how SCOTT collects, uses and protects any personal information that you give SCOTT when you use this website. SCOTT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should SCOTT ask you to provide certain personal information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

SCOTT only collects personal details that are provided willingly by users where it is openly requested.

SCOTT may use cookies to enable efficient navigation of this website only and not for the purpose of information gathering. 

SCOTT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. By continuing to use this website after any such changes, your continued use will be deemed as acceptance of the new policy. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1st, 2012. 

What we collect 

SCOTT may collect the any personal information including (but without limitation) the following: 

  • name and company title 

  • contact information including email address 

  • demographic information such as country of residence 

What we do with the information we gather 

SCOTT uses this personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

  • Internal record keeping 

  • to contact you by email, phone, fax or mail 

  • to use the information to customise the website according to your interests 

  • to collect and publish aggregate information about website usage patterns 

  • Security 

SCOTT is committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure SCOTT has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information SCOTT collects online. 

Controlling your personal information 

SCOTT will not sell, distribute, lease or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law, court order or as requested by a governmental agency or law enforcement agency. 

You may request details of personal information which SCOTT holds about you under the Privacy Act 1993. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SCOTT Technology Limited, Private Bag 1960, Dunedin, New Zealand. 

SCOTT will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information held by us is accurate. If you believe that any information SCOTT is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. SCOTT will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

Communications over the internet are not secure unless they have been encrypted. SCOTT cannot guarantee the security of any transmission to us via email or online customer response form via the internet. 

 

×

Mailing List

×

Common Search Terms

Common Product Searches

Top